Search Site

Privacy


Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Statement carefully as this sets out how and why we collect personal information. By providing us with personal information you consent to the processing and transferring of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is SwimExpert Limited (trading as theSwimmingShop), Holybrook House, 63 Castle Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7SN, registered in England with company number 07872428.

 

General Provisions

SwimExpert Limited is registered with the Data Protection Registry and takes its commitments and obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any subsequent legislation) and that of The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 very seriously.

Customer/User details are treated with the utmost respect and our staff are trained in the observance of the Data Protection Act.

This Privacy Statement applies to any use of our websites, theswimmingshop.com and swimexpert.co.uk, and to any communications you may have with either SwimExpert Limited or SwimExpert Limited trading as theSwimmingShop. theSwimmingShop is a division of SwimExpert Limited and as such you should treat SwimExpert and/or theSwimmingShop as one entity in the following policy.

 

Our Use Of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of processing your order; entering a competition with SwimExpert; providing you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes); or as stated in this Privacy Statement and/or at the point of collection of the data.

By ordering through the Website you are required to register for online ordering and to accept the Terms and Conditions of Purchase. Please read the Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully. You expressly consent to SwimExpert:

  • Processing data relating to your credit/debit card and order details to enable to fulfillment of your order
  • Processing your personal information so that SwimExpert  Limited can inform you about new related products and services
  • Processing your personal information to enhance the services and goods SwimExpert makes available to its customers
  • Processing your personal data to conduct research about your leisure and shopping habits
  • Using cookies and traffic data

If you do not register as a customer but wish to email theSwimmingShop or SwimExpert through the website you will be providing us with personal information about yourself, including your email address, name and contact details. This may include medical information. We will only use such information for the purposes of providing a reply, reviewing any feedback or improving our websites. If you are simply browsing our websites we will not collect any personal information which will identify you, however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the websites.

Personal information collected will be retained by SwimExpert for as long as is reasonably necessary (or defined under applicable laws and regulations) to provide products and services (including after sales service) to you

 

Cookies And Traffic Data


In order to measure the success of our online advertising we use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our online adverts successfully bring people to our website. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with online advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via an online advert allowing us to see which online adverts bring us the most visitors to our websites and what pages were accessed.

The information collected on our behalf is anonymous, does not contain your name or contact details and does not personally identify you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them.

Even without a cookie you can still use our Website. If you would like to know how to opt out of the technologies mentioned above please go to www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/ads/ 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Updating Our Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion and, in such an event, we will post a clear message on our websites. By continuing to use the websites after we post notification of any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Statement as modified.